|   Home   |   Contact us
Small type 10/100/1000M SFP Media Converter
Small type 10/100/1000M SFP Media Converter

SFP to 10/100/1000Base-Tx Media Converter

The 3CS-SFP0101G  comply with IEEE 802.3/abGigabit Ethernet standard. It supports two types of media for networkconnection such as 10/100/1000 Base-Tto 1000 Base SX/LX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly.


It's small type. size only 63mm* 49mm* 23mm.

3CS-SFP0101G media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently, or network re-design is necessary. 3CS-SFP0101G media converters offer 1 10/100/1000  twisted pair slot and 1 SFP module universal socket.
Using an SFP-based media converter, a switch or router with copper interfaces can be attached to single-mode fiber optic cabling to reach extremely long distances (for example up to 80km for Gigabit Ethernet, as opposed to 100 m for copper or 500 m for multimode fiber). 


Compare common type:

media converter

Interface

Ÿ1 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100/1000Base-Tx

Ÿ1 x Optical port (SFP) 1000Base-Fx


Optical Port

ŸAvailable for 1310nm and 1550nm Single mode, and 850nmMulti mode;

ŸTransfer Distance: up to 120km;

ŸConnectors: SFP

ŸFiber core: 8.3um, 8.7um, 9um and10um on single mode fiber,50, 62.5 and 100um on multi-mode fiber


Ethernet Port

ŸStandard: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3x

ŸAvailable speed: force 10Mbps, force 100Mbps, force 1000Mbpsand auto-detective 10/100/1000Mbps Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex auto-negotiation

ŸConnectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connectionauto-sensing



LEDIndicators

ŸPower , FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act


PowerRequirement

ŸInput: 5VDC 2A


PhysicalCharacteristics

ŸHousing: Metal enclosure

ŸDimensions: 63 x 49 x 23mm (D x W x H)

ŸWeight: 0.32kg


EnvironmentalLimits

ŸOperating Temperature: 0°Cto 50°C

ŸStorage Temperature: -20°Cto 70°C

ŸOperating Humidity: 10% to 90% RH

ŸStorage Humidity: 5% to 90% RH


AgencyApprovals

ŸFCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved


Warranty

Ÿ3 years

* Contact Person: 
Company Name: 
* Country: 
Phone Number: 
* E-mail Address: 
Business Type: 
* Subject: 
* Message: